Skip to main content

Student Directory

Students are listed by program. 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Epidemiology & Human Genetics

Gerontology

Molecular Medicine

Molecular Microbiology & Immunology

Neuroscience

Physical Rehabilitation Science

Toxicology

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Samusi Adedrian
Graduate of: Rhode Island College
Mentor: Arif Hussain, M.D., Department of Medicine

Milad Alasady
Graduate of: University of Missouri- St. Louis
Mentor: David Weber, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Amanda Bowers 
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Eric Sundberg, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology

Jodian Brown
Graduate of: University of the Sciences Philaelphia
Mentor: Ian Thorpe, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, UMBC

Chris Coey
Graduate of: Clemson University
Mentor: Alex Drohat, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Shi Da 
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Rao Gullapalli, Ph.D., Department of Diagonost Radiology and Nuclear Medicine

Patrick Desmond
Graduate of: Penn State University
Mentor: Robert Bloch, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Christy Gaines
Graduate of: University of North Carolina
 Mentor: Mike Summers, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, UMBC

John Giddens
Graduate of: College of William and Mary
Mentor: Lai-Xi Wang, Ph.D.,Department of Biochemistry

Deborah Girma
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Michael Summers, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, UMBC

Daniel Grun
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Richard Eckert, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Veronica Lopez
Graduate of: Universidad Metropolitana
Mentor: Steven Munger, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

William (Alex) Meltzer
Graduate of: Penn State
Mentor: Michal Zalzman, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Zephane Melville
Graduate of: Seattle University
Mentor: David Weber, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Peter Mercredi
Graduate of: City College of New York
Mentor: Michael Summers, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, UMBC

Sarah Monti
Graduate of: University of Maryland Baltimore County
Mentor: Michael Summers, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, UMBC

Nicole Perry
Graduate of: North Carolina State M.S.
Mentor: Aikaterini Kontrogianni-KonstantopoulosPh.D., Department of Biochemistry

Ben Portney
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Michal Zalzman, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Christina Ross
Graduate of: Juniata College
Mentor: Gerald Wilson, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Sarah Russell
Graduate of: University of Maryland Balto. County
 Mentor: Martin Schneider, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Jerrell Scott
Graduate of: University of the District of Columbia M.S.
Mentor: Anil Jaiswal, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Courtney Sturey
Graduate of: Juniata College
Mentor: Michael Donnenberg, M.D., Department of Medicine

Sausan Taha
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Gary Fiskum, Ph.D., Department of Anesthesiology

 Bishal Tandukar
Graduate of: Morgan State University
Mentor: Thomas Hornyak, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Ari Unger
Graduate of: Yeshiva University
Mentor: Ronald Gartenhaus, Ph.D., Department of Medicine

Christina Walker
Graduate of: McDaniel College
Mentor: Richard Eckert, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

Robert Wimmer
Graduate of: Villanova University
Mentor: Martin Schneider, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry

 Jin Xu
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Yun Qiu, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

 David Saeva 
Graduate of: SUNY College

 Nathan Hardenbrook  
Graduate of: Iowa State University

 Daniel Garman  
Graduate of: Saint Mary's College

 Janelle Geist 
Graduate of: Susquehanna University

Matt Fisher  
Graduate of: Sacred Heart University

Courtney Chandler 
 Graduate of:  Michigan-Ann Arbor

Joshua Brown 
Graduate of:  University of West Florida

Julie Nyman 
Graduate of: Hood College

Devin Sharp 
Graduate of: Point Loma Nazarene College

 

 

Back to top. 

Epidemiology & Human Genetics

Danielle Abraham
Graduate of: University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Elena Artimovich
Graduate of: Stevenson University
Mentor: Shannon Takala-Harris, Ph.D. – Department of Medicine

Jason Bailey
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Christopher Plowe, M.D., M.P.H. – Department of Medicine

Joshua Backman
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park

Kristin Bornstein
Graduate of: New York Medical College
Mentor: Myron Levine, M.D., D.T.P.H. – Department of Medicine

Cynthia Burch
Graduate of: Virginia Commonwealth University
Mentor: Patricia Dischinger, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Ilynn Bulatao 

Andrea Buchwald
Graduate of: Colorado College

Shana Burrowes
Graduate of: University of South Florida Tampa

Jerry Choate
Graduate of: Baylor University
Mentor: Zachary Kaminsky, Ph.D. – Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Modupe Coker
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Manhattan Charurat, Ph.D., M.S. – Department of Medicine

Lindsay Croft
Graduate of: University of Iowa
Mentor: Daniel Morgan, M.D., M.S. – Department of Medicine

Benjamin Emmanuel
Graduate of: George Washington University

Christine Franey
Graduate of: University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Lisa Gardner
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Sania Amr, M.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Christina Greene
Graduate of: Florida Institute of Technology
Mentor: Gordon Smith, M.B., Ch.B., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Mark Jones
Graduate of: James Madison University
Mentor: Denise Orwig, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Jibreel Jumare
Graduate of: University of Maryland Baltimore

Timothy Kerns
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Gordon Smith, M.B., Ch.B., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Marie-Claude Lavoie
Mentor: Gordon Smith, M.B., Ch.B., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Brianna Lindsay
Graduate of: Drexel University
Mentor: O Colin Stine, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Fang Liu
Graduate of: University of Maryland Baltimore
Mentor: Sania Amr, M.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Nyaradzo Longinaker
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Mishka Terplan, M.D., M.P.H. – Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences

Wensheng Luo
Mentor of: Larry Magder, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Max Masnick
Graduate of: Duke University
Mentor: Anthony Harris, M.D., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Carlo Mercado
Graduate of: Towson University

Amber Million-Mrkva
Graduate of: Michigan State University
Mentor: Gordon Smith, M.B., Ch.B., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Lindsay Morningstar
Graduate of: Loyola University
Mentor: Thomas Blanchard, Ph.D., J.D. – Department of Pediatrics

Kara Moser
Graduate of: University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Christina Perry
Graduate of: Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Mentor: Alan Shuldiner, M.D. – Department of Medicin

Christopher Pepin
Graduate of: Saint Michaels College

Maggie Prescott
Graduate of: University of New Hampshire

Ellen Pinnow
Graduate of: Ohio State University
Mentor: Samir Amr, M.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Nicholas Schluterman
Graduate of: University of Arkansas at Fayetteville
Mentor: Kathleen Tracy, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Amol Carl Shetty
Graduate of: Georgia Institute of Technology
Mentor: Braxton Mitchell, Ph.D., M.P.H. – Department of Medicine

Azadeh Shoaibi
Graduate of: University of California Los Angeles
Mentor: Mona Baumgarten, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Kristen Stafford
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Mona Baumgarten, Ph.D. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Ying Tang
Graduate of: Georgia State University
Mentor: Gordon Smith, M.B., Ch.B., M.P.H. – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Nicholas Tilton
Graduate of: George Washington University
Mentor: Maureen Black, Ph.D. – Department of Pediatrics

Mona Tsoukleris, Pharm.D.
Graduate of: University of Maryland School of Pharmacy
Mentor: Patricia Langenberg, Ph.D – Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Alexandra Winters
Graduate of: Reed College
Mentor: Toni Pollin, Ph.D. – Department of Medicine

Marniker Wijesinha
Graduate of: University of Pittsburgh

Michelle Yau
Graduate of: George Washington University
Mentor: Braxton Mitchell, Ph.D., M.P.H. – Department of Medicine

Xianghua Yin
Mentor: Ilene Zuckerman, Pharm.D., Ph.D. – Department of Pharmaceutical Health Services Research

Yue Daniel Zhu
Graduate of: University of Maryland Baltimore
Mentor: Ilene Zuckerman, Pharm.D., Ph.D. – Department of Pharmaceutical Health Services Research
 

Back to top. 

Gerontology

UMB Campus

Nancy Chiles
Graduate of : University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Elizabeth Couser
Graduate of : Saint Michael’s College and SUNY Albany

Rasheeda Johnson
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Alida Loinaz
Graduate of: San Jose State University

Lynn Miescier
Graduate of: College of William & Mary and Cornell University

Shannon O’Connor
Graduate of: North Carolina State University

Lisa Reider
Graduate of: Washington College and Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health

Thomas Shaffer
Graduate of: University of New Haven and Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

Emma Sheldon
Graduate of: Wells College

UMBC Campus

Colleen Bennett
Graduate of: State University of New York College at Geneseo and Marywood University

Michael Brazda 

Graduate of: University of Maryland University College and University of Maryland Baltimore County

Mingliang Dai
Graduate of: Shanghai Institute of Foreign Trade and University of Central Missouri

Laura Frazier
Graduate of: University of Maryland and Towson University

Laura Girling
Graduate of: Clemson University and Loyola University

Jennifer Howard-Doering
Graduate of: University of California, University of Erfurt, and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Katherine Humber
Graduate of: Wellesley College, University of Maryland University College, University of Maryland College Park

Iona Johnson
Track: SCB
Graduate of: George Washington University and Loyola College

Karen Johnson
Graduate of: Cedarville College and Virginia Commonwealth University

Flavius Lilly 

Tara McMullen
Graduate of: University of Nevada, Reno

Cristan Smith
Graduate of: University of Maryland, College Park and University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Jing Xu
Graduate of: East Carolina University and Fudan University

Back to top. 

  

Master in Molecular Medicine

 Adeoluwa Adewuyi
Graduate of: Towson University
Joshua Bates
Graduate of: Virginia Military Institute
Blaine (Jake) Dow
Graduate of: University of California, San Diego
Nivedita Udey Hegdekar
Graduate of: Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
Jason Karimy
Graduate of: University of Colorado @ Denver
Maria Larrosa Garicia
Graduate of: University of Santiago (Spain)
Matthew Panicker
Graduate of: UMBC
Alison Rosenthal
Graduate of: UMCP
George Sabaya
Graduate of: University of Nairobi, Kenya
Dane Kania
Graduate of: Arizona State University
Ian Whitaker
Graduate of: UMCP
Stephanie Murti
Graduate of: St. Mary’s College
Victoria Sammarco
Graduate of: UMB, School of Pharmacy
Deepa Srinivisan
Graduate of: Monash University (Singapore)
Leah Smith
Graduate of: UMBC
Karen Olarte
Graduate of: Industrial University of Santander, Colombia

Rajkumar Baldeosingh
Graduate of: Stevenson University

Mentor: Dr. Nancy Fossett, Ph.D., Department of Pathology
Christine Carney
Graduate of: University of Delaware
Shilpa Das
Graduate of: UMCP
Shweta Das
Graduate of: UMCP
Chan Hong 

Mentor: Dr. Alan Shuldiner, M.D., Department of Medicine
Graduate of: UMCP
Yoon Jeong Jang
Graduate of: Indiana University

Mentor: Christy Chang, Ph.D., Department of Medicine
Vadim Kashtelyan
Graduate of: UMCP

Mentor: Joseph Cheer, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology
Megan Moorer
Graduate of: University of Alabama
Prarthana Ravishankar
Graduate of: BMS College of Engineering, India
Manasa Srikanth
Graduate of: Birla Institute of Technology & Science, India

Mentor: Dr. Ricardo Feldman, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Sarthak Zaveri
Graduate of: A & R Patel Institute, India
 

 

 

Molecular Medicine

Patrick Adair
Graduate of: Williams College
Mentor: David Scott, Ph.D., Department of Surgery

Judi Azevedo
Graduate of: University of Maine
Mentor: Ricardo Feldman, Ph.D.,Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Alan Alfano
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Yun Qiu, Ph.D.,Department of Pharmacology

Cheryl Armstrong
Graduate of: University of Maryland Baltimore County
Mentor: Jeffrey Winkles, Ph.D.,Department of Surgery

Dianaly Au
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Dudley Strickland, Ph.D.,Department of Surgery

Moradeke Bamgboye
Graduate of: Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria
Mentor: W. Jonathan Lederer, M.D., Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

Lekhana Bhandary
Graduate of: University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Mentor: Stuart Martin, Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

Amanda Boggs
Graduate of: Villanova University
Mentor: Stuart Martin, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Dominique Bollino
Graduate of: Frostburg State University
Mentor: Laure Aurelian, Ph.D.,Department of Pharmacology

Jessica Bruscard
Graduate of: Lycoming College
Mentor: Tony Passaniti, Ph.D.,Department of Pathology

Atum Buo
Graduate of: Haverford College
Mentor: Joseph Stains, Ph.D. – Department of Orthopedics

Kristi Chakrabarti
Graduate of: University of Pennsylvania

Monica Charpentier
Graduate of: Gettysburg College
Mentor: Stuart Martin, Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

Emily Cheng
Graduate of: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mentor: Jeffrey Winkles, Ph.D., Department of Surgery

Edward Cherok
Graduate of: Pennsylvania State University
Mentor: Mariusz Karbowski, Ph.D.,Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

David Clark
Graduate of: Virginia Wesleyan College
Mentor: Li Mao, M.D.,Department of Oncology & Diagnostic Sciences (School of Dentistry)

Gregory Conway
Graduate of: SUNY Buffalo
Mentor: Toni Antalis, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Patricia Cunfer
Graduate of: Lebanon Valley College
Mentor: Dudley Strickland, Ph.D. – Department of Surgery

Bre-Onna DeLaine
Graduate of: University of Richmond
Mentor: Eileen Barry, Ph.D., School of Medicine

Kathryn Driesbaugh
Graduate of: Albright College
Mentor: Toni Antalis, Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

Jeffrey Kleinberger
Graduate of: Juniata College

Adam Fisch
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Alan Shuldiner, M.D.,School of Medicine

William Fondrie
Graduate of: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Jennifer Fox
Graduate of: Mount St. Mary’s University
Mentor: Curt Civin, M.D.,Department of Pediatrics

Tyler Gable
Graduate of: Eastern Washington University
Mentor: Li Mao, M.D., Department of Oncology & Diagnostic Sciences (School of Dentistry)

Gabriel Eades
Graduate of: Virginia Commonwealth University
Mentor: Qun Zhou, M.D., Ph.D. – Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Curtis Gallagher
Graduate of: York College of Pennsylvania
Mentor: Matthew Trudeau, Ph.D.,Department of Physiology

Eugene Gardner
Graduate of: Ohio University
Mentor: Scott Devine, Ph.D., School of Medicine

Alexis Gorden, M.D.
Graduate of: New York University School of Medicine
Mentor: Alan Shuldiner, M.D.,School of Medicine

Marie Hanscom
Graduate of: University of Tennessee Knoxville

Timothy Hostelley
Graduate of: Lycoming College

Valerie Huse
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Patrik Bavoil, Ph.D.,School of Dentistry

Christopher Jacob
Graduate of: College of Mount St. Joseph
Mentor: Christopher Plowe, M.D., M.P.H. – School of Medicine

Tierra Johnson
Graduate of: University of the District of Columbia
Mentor: Toni Antalis, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

 Katherine Kight

Tyler Kochel
Graduate of: Juniata College
Mentor: Amy Fulton, Ph.D.,Department of Pathology

Cameron Lassiter
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Susan Dorsey, Ph.D., RN, School of Nursing

Eric Legenzov
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Joseph Kao, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Tiha Long
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Bret Hassel, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Hsiang-Min Lu
Graduate of: National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Mentor: Thomas Blanpied, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Erik Martin
Graduate of: University of Southern Maine
Mentor: Toni Antalis, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

David McCarty
Graduate of: St. Cloud State University
Mentor: Vincent Njar, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Lena McLaughlin
Graduate of: University of Washington
Mentor: Vincent Njar, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Leon McLean, M.D., M.P.H.
Graduate of: Tufts University School of Medicine
Mentor: Terez Shea-Donohue, Ph.D. – Department of Radiation Oncology

Nicholas Mello
Graduate of: St. Lawrence University
Mentor: Paul Fishman, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology

Sarah Morgan
Graduate of: Lehigh University
Mentor: Raymond Penn, Ph.D. – School of Medicine

Amber Mueller
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park

Alanna Murday
Mentor: C. David Pauza, Ph.D.,School of Medicine

Nathaniel Noyes
Graduate of: SUNY Buffalo
Mentor: Dudley Strickland, Ph.D. – Department of Surgery

Elizabeth Neuendorf
Graduate of: George Washington University
Mentor: Jacques Ravel, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Nidhi Pamidimukkala
Graduate of: Carnegie Mellon University
Mentor: David Kaetzel, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Jimena Perez-Bermudez
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University

Raymond Peroutka
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Ronald Gartenhaus, M.D., School of Medicine

John Reiser
Graduate of: Saint Michael’s College

Drew Roberts
Graduate of: University of Virginia
Mentor: Li Zhang, Ph.D.,Department of Physiology

Kelly Robinson
Graduate of: Clemson University
Mentor: Julie Dunning Hotopp, Ph.D.,Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Cara Rothenberg
Graduate of: Salisbury University
Mentor: Paul Welling, M.D. – Department of Physiology

Anan Said
Graduate of: Howard University College of Medicine

Michelle Sallin
Graduate of: North Carolina State University
Mentor: Scott Strome, M.D., Department of Otorhinolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery

Emma Scott
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Scott Devine, Ph.D. – School of Medicine

Gloria Serena
Graduate of: University of Padova, Italy
Mentor: Alessio Fasano, M.D.,Department of Pediatrics

Marey Shriver
Graduate of: University of North Texas
Mentor: Aikaterini Kontrogianni-Konstantopoulos, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Karsten Sieber
Graduate of: Gettysburg College
Mentor: Julie Dunning Hotopp, Ph.D.,Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Haley Simpson
Graduate of: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Jacob Skovira
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Alan Faden, M.D. – Department of Anesthesiology

Jana Slovic
Graduate of: University of Washington
Mentor: Stuart Martin, Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

James Steinhardt
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Ronald Gartenhaus, M.D. – School of Medicine

Craig Sturgeon
Graduate of: St. Mary’s College
Mentor: Alan Fasano, M.D. – Department of Pediatrics

Heidi Swaim
Graduate of: St. Marys College of Maryland
Mentor: Matthew Trudeau, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Rex Sun
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Terez Shea-Donohue, Ph.D.,Department of Radiation Oncology

Alexander Tsai
Graduate of: University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Ekemini Udofa
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Toni Antalis, Ph.D. – Department of Physiology

Katrina Williams
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Jessica Mong, Ph.D.,Department of Pharmacology

David Wisniewski
Graduate of: Gettysburg College

Benjamin Wolfson
Graduate of: Tulane University

Justine Yu
Graduate of:Temple University

Back to top. 

Molecular Microbiology & Immunology

 

Devon Allison
Graduate
Ursinus College
 Mentor: Mark Shirtliff, Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School

 Philippe Azimzadeh
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park 

Phillip Balzano
Graduate of: Drexel University
Mentor: Eileen Barry, Ph.D., Department of Medicine, CVD,

Sarah Boudova
Graduate of: University of PA, Philly
Mentor: Miriam Laufer, Ph.D.,Department of Pediatrics

Latey Bradford (Jones)
 
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  Mentor: Jacques Ravel, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology, IGS

Kevin Chen

Graduate of: University of Connecticut
Mentor: Hanping Feng, Ph.D.,Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School

Aaron Christensen-Quick
Graduate of: University of Minnesota Twin Cities,
Mentor: Alfredo Garzino-Demo, Ph.D.

Antione Dara
Graduate of: University of Bamako
Mentor: Christopher Plowe, M.D., M.P.H., Department of Medicine, CVD

Steven Dudics
Graduate of: University of Toledo

Kimberly Filcek
Graduate of: Radford University
Mentor: Patrik, Bavoil, Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School   

Jeffrey Freiberg
Graduate of: University of Virgnia
Mentor: Mark Shirtliff, Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School    

Beth French
Graduate of: Thomas Jefferson University
Mentor: Agnes Azimzadeh, Ph.D.,Department of Surgery

Kelsey Gregg
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Robert Ernst, Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School

Mark Guillotte
Graduate of: College of William and Mary
Mentor: Abdu Azad, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Katie Howell
Graduate of: Temple University
Mentor: Wuyuan Lu, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology/IHV, School of Medicine

Molly Hritzo
 Graduate of:University of Scranton

Grant Jones
Graduate of: Arizona State University
Mentor: Rose Jagus, Ph.D., Institue of Marine and Environmental Technology

Ann Mary Joseph
Graduate of: Sathyabama University
Mentor: Eduardo DaVila, Ph.D., Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Greenebaum Cancer Center .

Sabina Kaczanowska
Graduate of: University of Maryland, College Park
Mentor: Eduardo DaVila, Ph.D., Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Greenebaum Cancer Center .

Eric Kong

Graduate of: Richard Stockton College
Mentor: Mary Ann Rizk, Ph.D., Department of Oncology and Diagnostic Sciences, Dental School

Stephanie Lehman
Graduate of: Colorado State University
Mentor: Abdu Azad, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology 

 Lisa Leung
Graduate of: St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Mentor: David Goodlet, Ph.D., Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, School of Pharmacy  

Grace Maldarelli
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Michael Donnenberg, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases

Justin Mancini
Graduate of: Haverford College
Mentor: Gerardo Vasta, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Institue of Marine and Environmental Technology

Erin McClure
Graduate of: Juniata College 

Pragnesh Mistry
Graduate of: University of Maryland College Park
Mentor: Stefanie Vogel, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Sergio Mojica
Graduate of: SUNY at Binghamton
Mentor: Patrik Bavoil Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School

Hal Neely 
  Graduate of: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Mentor: Martin Flajnik, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Rebecca Pelc
Graduate of: Mary Washington College
Mentor: Shane Creaul, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology, School of Medicine

Daniel Phillips
Graduate of: East Tennessee State University
Mentor: Patrik Bavoil Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School

Brigit Quinn
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Eileen Barry, Ph.D., Department of Medicine, CVD 

Chelsea Rapp
Graduate of: Ohio State University
Mentor: Eric Sundberg, Ph.D., Department of Medicine, IHV

Alexandria Reinhart
Graduate of: University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Mentor: Amanda Oblesby-Sherrouse, Ph.D., Pharmaceutical Science Department, School of Pharmacy

Mark Rudolph
Graduate of: University of Rochester
Mentor: Marcelo Sztein, M.D., Department of Pediatrics, CVD 

Alison Scott
Graduate of: Eastern Michigan University
Mentor: Robert Ernst, Ph.D., Department of Microbial Pathogenesis Dental School 

Avital Shimanovich
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Marcela Pasetti, Ph.D., Department of Pediatrics, CVD

Susannah Shissler
Graduate of: Tennessee Technology University 

Zhanna Shubin
Graduate of: University of Texas at Austin
Mentor: C. David Pauza, Ph.D., Department of Medicine, Institute of Human Virology

Dylan Simon 
Graduate of: Case Western Univesity 
 

Jeticia Sistrunk
Graduate of: University of Texas Health – Houston
Mentor: David Rasko, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology School Institute of Genomic Sciences

Edward So
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Scott Strome, M.D., Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery

Kyle Tretina

Graduate of: Wheaton College
Mentor: Joana DaSilva, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology School Institute of Genomic Sciences

Raja Venkataraman
Graduate of: University of Miami
Mentor: Matthew Frieman, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology

 Lanie Wallace
 Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: David Rasko, Ph.D., Department of Microbiology and Immunology School Institute of Genomic Sciences

Admission to CandidacyElizabeth Weingartner
Graduate of: Depauw University
Mentor: Amit Golding, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology  

Kyle Wilson
Graduate of: Kalamazoo College
Mentor: Paul Antony Ph.D., Department of Pathology
 

Back to top. 

Neuroscience

Faith Akkentli
Graduate of: Bogazici University
Mentor: Reha Erzurumlu, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Evan Bordt
Graduate of: Catholic University of America
Mentor: Brian Polster, Ph.D., Department of Anesthesiology

  P.Brown Leon
Graduate of: University of New Hampshire
Mentor: Paul Sheppard, Ph.D., Department of MPRC

Brianna Carusillo
Graduate of: Fordham University
Mentor :Marc Simard, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology

Haiwen Chen
Graduate of: Harvard University
Mentor: Tom Blanpied, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Nisha Cooch
Graduate of: Washington and Lee
Mentor: Geoff Schoenbaum, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Danielle Cusmano 
Graduate of: Drew University
Mentor: Jessica Mong, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Tyler Demarest
Graduate of: University of Hartford
Mentor: Gary Fiskum, Ph.D., Department of Anesthesiology

 Chase Francis
Graduate of: Appalachian State University
Mentor: Mary Kay Lobo, PhD., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Kathleen Gilpin
Graduate of: Rochester Institute Of Tech.
Mentor: Mervyn Monteiro, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Jessica Hoffman
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore Countu
Mentor: Margaret McCarthy, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

James Irving
Graduate of: Tulane University
Mentor: Joe Cheer, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Nina Klimova
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County 
Mentor: Illia Baskakov, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Anna Kolobova
Graduate of: Rhodes College

David Kurland
Graduate of: Washington University
Mentor: Marc Simard, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology

Mark Kvarta
Graduate of: Cornell University
Mentor: Scott Thompson, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Amanda Labuza
Graduate of: Rennselaer Polytechnic
Mentor: Susan Dorsey, Ph.D., School of Nursing

Eastman Lewis
Graduate of: St. Mary's College of Maryland
Mentor: Patricio O'Donnell, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Peter Tuo Li
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Tom Blanpied, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Melissa Long
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Bruce Krueger, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Nina Lopatina
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Geoff Schoenbaum, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Timothy Meeker
Graduate of: University of Cinninnatti
Mentor: Joel Greenspan, Ph.D., Dental School

Jake Mullins
Graduate of: Towson University and Rao Gullapalli Radiology

Mentor: Rao Gullapalli, Ph.D., Department of Radiology

Sylvina Mullins
Graduate of: Lafayette College
Mentor: Asaf Keller, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Anthony Park
Graduate of:University of Virginia
Mentor: Asaf Keller, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Mary Patton
Graduate of: Washington and Jefferson

Lindsay Pickett
Graduate of: Eckerd College
Mentor: Margaret McCarthy, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Brad Pietras
Graduate of: Syracuse University
Mentor: Geoff Schoenbaum, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Nisha Pullimood
Graduate of: Juaniata College
Mentor: Alexandre  Medina de Jesus, D.Sci, Department of Pediatrics

Sarah Ransom
Graduate of: SUNY at Binghamton
Mentor: Tom Blanpied, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Dushon Riley
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University
Mentor: Jonathan Lederer,M.D., Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Sarah Rudzinskas
Graduate of: University of Rochester
Mentor: Jessica Mong, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Nathaniel Safren
Graduate of: SUNY at Binghamton
Mentor: Mervyn Montiero, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Mark Schultz
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Lucey Lumley

Jacob Smith
Graduate of: St. Mary's College of Maryland
Mentor: Elizabeth Powell, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Chandler Sours
Graduate of: University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Mentor: Rao Gullapalli, Ph.D., Department of Radiology

Elyse Sullivan
Graduate of: Miami University
Mentor:Patricio O'Donnell, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Chantelle Terrillion
Graduate of: Franklin and Marshall College
Mentor: Todd Gould, M.D., Department of Psychiatry

Cigdem Tosun
Graduate of: Middle East Technical University
Mentor: Marc Simard, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology

Cedric Utyingco
Graduate of: University of California, Davis
Mentor: Steve Munger, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Adam VanDyke
Graduate of: University of Hartford
Mentor: Scott Thompson, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Jonathan VanRyzin
Graduate of: University  of Wisconsin, Madison
Mentor: Margaret McCarthy, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Joshua Whitt
Graduate of: St. Mary's College of Maryland
Mentor: Andrea Meredith, Ph.D., Department of Physiology

Heather Wied
Graduate of: University of California, LA
Mentor: Geoff Schoenbaum, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Back to top. 

Physical Rehabilitation Science

Mario Inacio
Graduate of: George Washington University
Mentor: Mark Rogers, PhD, Department of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Brian Johnson
Graduate of: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Mentor: Kelly Westlake, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Wan-wen Liao
Graduate of: National Taiwan University
Mentor: Sandy McCombe Waller, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science 

Cecilia Najera
Graduate of: University of Texas Health & Sciences Center at San Antonio
Mentor: Larry Forrester, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Ozell Sanders
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Larry Forrester, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Elizabeth Woytowicz
Graduate of: University of Maryland, College Park
Mentor: Jill Whitall, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Chieh-ling Yang
Graduate of:
Chang Gung University
Mentor: Sandy McCombe Waller, PhD, Dept. of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Back to top. 

Toxicology

Richard Burke
Graduate of: Pennsylvania State University
Mentor: Edna Pereira, Ph.D., Department of Epidemiology & Public Health

Edward Carter
Graduate of: Morgan State University
Mentor: Katherine Squibb, Ph.D., Department of: Medicine

Marisol Castaneto
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of: Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Khadiza Chowdhury
Graduate of: Washington College
Mentor: Feyruz Rassool, Ph.D., Department of Radiation Oncology

Adam Clark
Mentor: Steven Munger, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology

Dhanraj Deshmukh
Graduate of: The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Mentor: Yun Qiu, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Nathalie Desrosiers
Graduate of: Laurentian University Ontario, Canada
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Albert Donnay
Graduate of: Johns Hopkins University,  Bloomsberg School of Public Health
Mentor: Katherine Squibb, Ph.D., Department of Medicine

Kshama Doshi
Graduate of: University of Maryland
Mentor: Maria Baer, Ph.D., Department of Medicine

Kendra Edwards
Graduate of: University of Georgia

Kayla Ellefsen
Graduate of: Sam Houston State University
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Michael Feasel
Graduate of: University of Texas at Austin
Mentors: Bob Kristovich & Anil Jaiswal, Ph.D, Edgewood Chemical Biological Center & Department of Pharmacology

Rupa Guha
Graduate of: Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, India
Mentor: Anil Jaiswal, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Saddef Haq

Rebecca Hartman
Graduate of: Cornell University
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Sarah Himes
Graduate of: University of Maryland, College Park
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Raju Khatri
Graduate of: Tribhuwan University, Nepal
Mentor: Anil Jaiswal, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Andrew Kwegyir-Afful
Graduate of: University of Ghana, Legon
Mentor: Vincent Njar, Ph.D., Department of Pharmacology

Mary Larkin
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Eric Lumsden
Graduate of: Boston College

Lindsey Lund
Graduate of: University of Tampa

Claudio Muller
Graduate of: University of Concepcion, Chile
Mentor: Melissa McDiarmid, Ph.D., Department of Medicine

Melissa Muth
Graduate of: Daemen College

Matthew Newymeyer
Graduate of: West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Mentor: Marilyn Huestis, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry & Drug Metabolism, NIDA

Abhishruti Parihar
Graduate of: The Ohio State University
Mentor: Asaf Keller, Ph.D., and Marc Simard, Ph.D., Anatomy and Neurobiology & Neurosurgery How to Apply 

Hannah Pie
Graduate of: Lafayette College
Mentor: Carys Mitchelmore Chesapeake Biological Lab

Ratnakar Potla
Graduate of: SRI Ramachandra Medical College
Mentor: Jeffrey Hasday, M.D., Medicine & Pathology

Kamalika Saha
Graduate of: University of Mumbai, India
Mentor: Richard Eckert, Ph.D., Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Pragya Shrestha
Graduate of: University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Mentor: Tom Abrams, Ph.D., Pharmacology

Shiyu Tang
Graduate of: China Pharmaceutical University
Mentor: Rao Gullapalli Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine

Spencer Todd
Graduate of: College of Charleston
Mentor: Edna Pereira, Ph.D., and William Randall, Ph.D., Epidemiology & Pharmacology

Emily Wires
Graduate of: Towson University
Mentor: Brandon Harvey, NIDA

Back to top. 

Request More Information


How To Apply


Research Spotlight:

UM SOM Researchers Unravel Mechanism That Plays Key Role in Sexual Differentiation of Brain

McCarthyDuring prenatal development, the brains of most animals, including humans, develop specifically male or female characteristics. In most species, some portions of male and female brains are a different size, and often have a different number of neurons and synapses. However, scientists have known little about the details of how this differentiation occurs. Now, a new study by researchers at the University of Maryland School of Medicine (UM SOM) has illuminated some details about how this occurs.‌


Connect with GPILS

linkedin-icon
elm icon‌‌
UM Vibe Icon‌‌
UMB Mobile Icon‌‌