Skip to main content

Neuroscience Committees

The Program in Neuroscience attributes its successes to the time and dedication of many people that work hard to strive for improvements. Below are some of those that play a role:

PIN Training Committee:

Chair: Mary Kay Lobo, Director of Graduate Education, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology

  • Thomas Abrams, Ph.D., Pharmacology
  • David Benavides, M.D., Ph.D., Neurology
  • Donna Calu, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • Joseph Cheer, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • ManKyo Chung, D. MD., Ph.D, Neural & Pain Sciences
  • Poorna Dharmasri,  Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Ivy Dick, Ph.D., Physiology
  • Reha Erzurumlu, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • Rao Gullapalli, Ph.D., MBA, Diagnostic Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  • Ronna Hertzano, M.D., Ph.D., Otorhinolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
  • Bruce Krueger, Ph.D., Physiology
  • Marta Lipinski, Anesthesiology
  • Brian Mathur, Ph.D., Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
  • Jessica Mong, Ph.D., Professor and Acting Chair, Pharmacology
  • Brian Polster, Ph.D., Anesthesiology
  • Paul Shepard, Ph.D., Psychiatry, MPRC

Ex-officio

  • Michael T. Shipley, Ph.D., Director, Program in Neuroscience & Chair, Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • Terry B. Rogers, Ph.D., Director of Graduate Education, M.D./Ph.D. Program, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

PIN Retreat Committee

Chair: Donna Calu, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology

  • Kara Cover, Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Poorna Dharmasri, Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Todd Gould, Ph.D., Psychiatry
  • Sarah Metzbower, Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Houman Qadir, Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Austin Ramsey, Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Dennis Sparta, Ph.D. Anatomy and Neurobiology

 

PIN Seminar Series Committee

Chair: Todd Gould, Ph.D., Psychiatry

  • Donna Calu, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • Luana Colloca, Ph.D., Anesthesiology
  • Ivy Dick, Ph.D., Physiology
  • Ashley Marquardt,  Student Representative, Program in Neuroscience
  • Brian Mathur, Ph.D., Pharmacology
  • Alex Medina, Ph.D., Pediatrics
  • Alex Poulopoulos, Ph.D., Pharmacology
  • Dennis Sparta, Ph.D., Anatomy & Neurobiology
  • Leonardo Tonelli, Ph.D., Psychiatry

 

Student Training Committee

Chair: Poorna Dharmasri

  • Allison Arai
  • Sam Bacharach
  • Cheryl Brandenburg
  • Kara Cover
  • Utsav Gyawali
  • Alex Klausing
  • Amanda Labuza
  • Ashley Marquardt
  • Austin Ramsey